Blue Heron Recovery
Addiction treatment in San Antonio, Texas
About Blue Heron Recovery
Blue Heron Recovery is a licensed addiction treatment provider in San Antonio, Texas. Levels of care include Detoxification, Partial Hospitalization (PHP), and Intensive Outpatient (IOP). Evidence-based therapy approaches include Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dual Diagnosis, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), and Trauma Therapy. The center treats Adults (18+), Seniors (65+), and Young Adults (18-25), and serves clients of all genders. Accepted forms of payment include Self-Pay/Private Pay and Tricare. The facility is recognized by State Department of Health, State Substance Use Treatment Agency, and The Joint Commission (JCAHO). Verify insurance coverage and learn about admissions by contacting the center directly.
Levels of Care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
- Partial Hospitalization (PHP)
- Detoxification
Services & Therapy Approaches
Evidence-Based Therapies
- Dual Diagnosis
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Trauma Therapy
- Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Recovery Supports
- 12-Step Programs
- Aftercare/Continuing Care
Insurance & Payment
- Tricare
- Self-Pay/Private Pay
Who's Served
- Ages: Young Adults (18-25), Adults (18+), Seniors (65+)
- Genders: All Genders
Accreditations & Licenses
- The Joint Commission (JCAHO) — Independent accreditation of healthcare quality and safety Verify →
- State Department of Health — State-issued operating license
- State Substance Use Treatment Agency — State-issued substance use treatment authorization
Request Information from Blue Heron Recovery
Get verified program details, insurance verification, and admissions information directly from this facility. Confidential — no obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Blue Heron Recovery located?
Blue Heron Recovery is located at 2015 Ne Loop 410 Bldg. 6, Suite 101, Bldg. 7, & Bldg. 8, San Antonio, Texas 78217. View the full address, get directions, and see nearby treatment options on the facility profile.
What levels of care does Blue Heron Recovery offer?
Blue Heron Recovery offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Partial Hospitalization (PHP), and Detoxification services in San Antonio, Texas. Specific program length, intake criteria, and clinical schedule are confirmed during admissions.
What therapies and treatment approaches does Blue Heron Recovery use?
Blue Heron Recovery uses evidence-based and supportive approaches including Dual Diagnosis, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), 12-Step Programs, Trauma Therapy, Aftercare/Continuing Care, and Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT). The clinical team tailors the mix to each client's diagnosis, history, and goals.
Does Blue Heron Recovery accept insurance?
Blue Heron Recovery accepts Tricare and Self-Pay/Private Pay. Coverage details vary by plan and individual benefits — request a benefits verification through the profile.
What ages does Blue Heron Recovery treat?
Blue Heron Recovery treats Young Adults (18-25), Adults (18+), and Seniors (65+). Some programs may have additional age-specific tracks — confirm with admissions.
Is Blue Heron Recovery a men-only, women-only, or coed facility?
Blue Heron Recovery serves clients of all genders.
Is Blue Heron Recovery accredited?
Yes. Blue Heron Recovery is recognized by The Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Department of Health, and State Substance Use Treatment Agency. Each accreditation can be verified directly with the issuing authority.
How do I contact Blue Heron Recovery or request more information?
You can call Blue Heron Recovery at 210-588-0508 or use the "Request Information" form on the RehabLookup profile to send a confidential inquiry. A facility representative typically responds the same business day.