Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center
Addiction treatment in Tucson, Arizona
About Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center is a licensed addiction treatment provider in Tucson, Arizona. Levels of care include Partial Hospitalization (PHP) and Intensive Outpatient (IOP). Evidence-based therapy approaches include Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dual Diagnosis, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), and Trauma Therapy. The center treats Adults (18+), Seniors (65+), and Young Adults (18-25), and serves clients of all genders. Accepted forms of payment include Self-Pay/Private Pay and Tricare. The facility is recognized by CARF International and State Department of Health. Verify insurance coverage and learn about admissions by contacting the center directly.
Levels of Care
- Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
- Partial Hospitalization (PHP)
Services & Therapy Approaches
Evidence-Based Therapies
- Dual Diagnosis
- Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
- Trauma Therapy
- Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
Recovery Supports
- 12-Step Programs
- Aftercare/Continuing Care
Insurance & Payment
- Tricare
- Self-Pay/Private Pay
Who's Served
- Ages: Young Adults (18-25), Adults (18+), Seniors (65+)
- Genders: All Genders
Accreditations & Licenses
- CARF International — Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities Verify →
- State Department of Health — State-issued operating license
Request Information from Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center
Get verified program details, insurance verification, and admissions information directly from this facility. Confidential — no obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center located?
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center is located at 7493 North Oracle Road, Tucson, Arizona 85704. View the full address, get directions, and see nearby treatment options on the facility profile.
What levels of care does Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center offer?
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP) and Partial Hospitalization (PHP) services in Tucson, Arizona. Specific program length, intake criteria, and clinical schedule are confirmed during admissions.
What therapies and treatment approaches does Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center use?
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center uses evidence-based and supportive approaches including Dual Diagnosis, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), 12-Step Programs, Trauma Therapy, Aftercare/Continuing Care, and Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT). The clinical team tailors the mix to each client's diagnosis, history, and goals.
Does Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center accept insurance?
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center accepts Tricare and Self-Pay/Private Pay. Coverage details vary by plan and individual benefits — request a benefits verification through the profile.
What ages does Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center treat?
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center treats Young Adults (18-25), Adults (18+), and Seniors (65+). Some programs may have additional age-specific tracks — confirm with admissions.
Is Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center a men-only, women-only, or coed facility?
Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center serves clients of all genders.
Is Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center accredited?
Yes. Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center is recognized by CARF International and State Department of Health. Each accreditation can be verified directly with the issuing authority.
How do I contact Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center or request more information?
You can call Desert Star Addiction Recovery Center at 520-638-6000 or use the "Request Information" form on the RehabLookup profile to send a confidential inquiry. A facility representative typically responds the same business day.