Call 24/7 · (214) 639-6420

Spiritt Family Services

Addiction treatment in Whittier, California

Facility Type: Outpatient Program

Address: 8000 Painter Avenue, Whittier, California 90602

Phone: 562-903-7000

Website: http://www.spiritt.org

About Spiritt Family Services

Spiritt Family Services is a licensed addiction treatment provider in Whittier, California. Levels of care include Intensive Outpatient (IOP). Evidence-based therapy approaches include Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dual Diagnosis, and Trauma Therapy. The center treats Adolescents (13-17), Adults (18+), Seniors (65+), and Young Adults (18-25), and serves clients of all genders. Accepted forms of payment include Medicaid and Medicare. The facility is recognized by CARF International, State Department of Health, State Mental Health Authority, and State Substance Use Treatment Agency. Verify insurance coverage and learn about admissions by contacting the center directly.

Levels of Care

Services & Therapy Approaches

Evidence-Based Therapies

Recovery Supports

Insurance & Payment

Who's Served

Accreditations & Licenses

Request Information from Spiritt Family Services

Get verified program details, insurance verification, and admissions information directly from this facility. Confidential — no obligation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Spiritt Family Services located?

Spiritt Family Services is located at 8000 Painter Avenue, Whittier, California 90602. View the full address, get directions, and see nearby treatment options on the facility profile.

What levels of care does Spiritt Family Services offer?

Spiritt Family Services offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP) services in Whittier, California. Specific program length, intake criteria, and clinical schedule are confirmed during admissions.

What therapies and treatment approaches does Spiritt Family Services use?

Spiritt Family Services uses evidence-based and supportive approaches including Dual Diagnosis, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Trauma Therapy, and Aftercare/Continuing Care. The clinical team tailors the mix to each client's diagnosis, history, and goals.

Does Spiritt Family Services accept insurance?

Spiritt Family Services accepts Medicare and Medicaid. Coverage details vary by plan and individual benefits — request a benefits verification through the profile.

What ages does Spiritt Family Services treat?

Spiritt Family Services treats Adolescents (13-17), Young Adults (18-25), Adults (18+), and Seniors (65+). Some programs may have additional age-specific tracks — confirm with admissions.

Is Spiritt Family Services a men-only, women-only, or coed facility?

Spiritt Family Services serves clients of all genders.

Is Spiritt Family Services accredited?

Yes. Spiritt Family Services is recognized by CARF International, State Department of Health, State Substance Use Treatment Agency, and State Mental Health Authority. Each accreditation can be verified directly with the issuing authority.

How do I contact Spiritt Family Services or request more information?

You can call Spiritt Family Services at 562-903-7000 or use the "Request Information" form on the RehabLookup profile to send a confidential inquiry. A facility representative typically responds the same business day.